These are the dried flowers you can purchase in bulk or
in tea bags in the store. Also known as Matricaria
chamomilla or German Chamomile. The names seem to be used interchangeably.
Commonly known as chamomile (also spelled camomile), Italian camomilla, German
chamomile, Hungarian chamomile (kamilla), wild chamomile, Manzanilla,
Matricaris, Sweet False Chamomile, Ground apple, Blue Chamomile,
or scented mayweed, is an annual plant of the composite family Asteraceae. M.
chamomilla is the most popular source of the herbal product chamomile, although
other species are also used as chamomile.
German chamomile is used in herbal medicine for a sore
stomach, irritable bowel syndrome, and as a gentle sleep aid. It is also used
as a mild laxative and is anti-inflammatory and bactericidal. It can be taken
as an herbal tea, two teaspoons of dried flower per cup of tea, which should be
steeped for 10 to 15 minutes while covered to avoid evaporation of the volatile
One of the active ingredients of its essential oil is the
terpene bisabolol. Other active ingredients include farnesene, chamazulene,
flavonoids (including apigenin, quercetin, patuletin and luteolin) and
Chamomile, a relative of ragweed, can cause allergy
symptoms and can cross-react with ragweed pollen in individuals with ragweed
allergies. It also contains coumarin, so care should be taken to avoid
potential drug interactions, e.g. with blood thinners. While extremely rare,
very large doses of chamomile may cause nausea and vomiting. Even more rarely,
rashes may occur. Type-IV allergic reactions (i.e. contact dermatitis) are
common and one case of severe Type-I reaction (i.e. anaphylaxis) has been
reported in a 38-year-old man who drank chamomile tea.
Non-heme Iron – Reduced absorption (human
Warfarin – Potentiated (speculative)
Benzodiazepines and Opiate Withdrawal –
Adjuvant to (empirical)
Infusion – 2 tsp/cup three to four times daily
Tincture – 1-4mL (1:5, 40%) three times daily or 7-14mL (1:5, 50%) three times daily
Oil – 2-3 drops of essential oil in hot water basin for steam inhalation
Eyewash – 1 cup warm infusion, strained, wash eyes gently
To encourage a baby to sleep – 1-2 cups strained infusion (tea) in bath water
as a tea, be used for lumbago, rheumatic
problems and rashes.
as a salve, be used for hemorrhoids and
as a vapor, be used to alleviate cold
symptoms or asthma.
relieve restlessness, teething problems, and
colic in children.
relieve allergies, much as an antihistamine
aid in digestion when taken as a tea after
relieve morning sickness during pregnancy.
speed healing of skin ulcers, wounds, or
treat gastritis and ulcerative colitis.
reduce inflammation and facilitate bowel
movement without acting directly as a purgative.
be used as a wash or compress for skin
problems and inflammations, including inflammations of mucous tissue.
promote general relaxation and relieve
stress. Animal studies show that chamomile contains substances that act on the
same parts of the brain and nervous system as anti-anxiety drugs. Never stop
taking prescription medications, however, without consulting your doctor.
control insomnia. Chamomile’s mildly
sedating, and muscle-relaxing effects may help those who suffer from insomnia
to fall asleep more easily.
Treat diverticular disease, irritable bowel
problems and various gastrointestinal complaints. Chamomile’s reported anti-inflammatory
and antispasmodic actions relax the smooth muscles lining the stomach and
intestine. The herb may therefore help to relieve nausea, heartburn, and
stress-related flatulence. It may also be useful in the treatment of
diverticular disorders and inflammatory bowel conditions such as Crohn’s
soothe skin rashes (including eczema), minor
burns and sunburn. Used as a lotion or added in oil form to a cool bath,
chamomile may ease the itching of eczema and other rashes and reduces skin
inflammation. It may also speed healing and prevent bacterial infection.
treat eye inflammation and infection. Cooled
chamomile tea can be used in a compress to help soothe tired, irritated eyes
and it may even help treat conjunctivitis.
heal mouth sores and prevent gum disease. A
chamomile mouthwash may help soothe mouth inflammations and keep gums healthy.
reduce menstrual cramps. Chamomile’s believed
ability to relax the smooth muscles of the uterus helps ease the discomfort of
Calms Muscle Spasms – One study from England
found that drinking chamomile tea raised urine levels of glycine, a compound
that calms muscle spasms. Researchers believe this is why chamomile tea could
prove to be an effective home remedy for menstrual cramps as well.
Natural Hemorrhoid Treatment – Chamomile
ointment can help to relieve hemorrhoids.
Fights Cancer – It’s very likely that
chamomile tea can help reduce cancerous cells, although research is still
ongoing to see exactly how chamomile reverses abnormal cellular growth.
Name: Anthemis nobilis / Chamaemelum nobile
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Part Typically Used: Flowers/Buds
WELL WITH: Bergamot, clary sage, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit,
jasmine, lavender, lemon, neroli, oakmoss, palmarosa, rose, tea tree
Chamaemelum nobile commonly known as Anthémis, Anthémis
Odorante, Anthemis nobilis, Babuna Ke Phool, Camomille d’Anjou, Camomille Noble,
Camomille Romaine, Chamaemelum nobile, Chamomilla, Chamomile, Chamomillae
Ramane Flos, English Chamomile, Fleur de Camomille Romaine, Flores Anthemidis,
Garden Chamomile, Grosse Kamille, Ground Apple, Huile Essentielle de Camomille
Romaine, Low Chamomile, Manzanilla, Manzanilla Romana, Ormenis nobilis, Roman
Chamomile Essential Oil, Romische Kamille, Sweet Chamomile, Whig Plant.
of Roman Chamomile Oil: main components include a-pinene,
b-pinene, camphene, sabinene, 1,8-cineole, myrcene, caryophyllene, y-terpinene,
propyl angelate and butyl angelate.
Roman chamomile comes from northwestern Europe and
Northern Ireland where it creeps close to the ground and can reach up to one
foot in height. Gray-green leaves grow from the stems, and the flowers have
yellow centers surrounded by white petals, like miniature daisies. Its leaves
are thicker than German chamomile, and it grows closer to the ground. The
flowers smell like apples.
The plant is used to flavor foods, in herbal teas,
perfumes, and cosmetics. It is used to make a rinse for blonde hair, and is
popular in aromatherapy; its practitioners believe it to be a calming agent to
reduce stress and aid in sleep. It can also be used to create a fragrant
camomile lawn. A chamomile lawn needs light soil, adequate moisture, and sun in
order to thrive. Each square meter contains 83-100 plants. The lawn is only
suitable to light foot traffic or in places where mower access is difficult.
Its properties make it appropriate for the treatment of
cracked nipples that develop during breastfeeding. It can be applied directly
to the skin for pain and swelling. It is not recommended for use during
pregnancy as it can cause uterine contractions and miscarriage.
have not studied Roman chamomile in children. Talk to your doctor to find the
right dose before giving Roman chamomile to a child.
appropriate dose of Roman chamomile depends on several factors such as the
user’s age, health, and several other conditions. At this time there is not
enough information to determine an appropriate range of doses for Roman
chamomile. It is not known if Roman chamomile interacts with any medications.
There are no known interactions with other herbs and supplements. There are no
known interactions with foods.
Pour 1 cup of boiling water over 2 to 3 heaping tsp. (2 to 4 g) of dried herb,
steep 10 to 15 minutes. Drink 3 to 4 times per day between meals.
1/4 lb. of dried flowers per bath, or add 5 to 10 drops of essential oil to a
full tub of water to soothe hemorrhoids, cuts, eczema, perineal pain, or insect
Apply cream or ointment containing 3 to 10% chamomile content.
Chamomile is one of the oldest, most widely used and
well-documented medicinal plants in the world and has been recommended for a
variety of healing applications. Chamomile plants are a member of the
Asteraceae/Compositae family. There are two common types of chamomile used
medicinally today: German chamomile (chamomilla recutita) and Roman chamomile
Roman chamomile essential oil is steam-distilled from the
plant’s flowers and has a sweet, fresh, apple-like and fruity aroma. After
distillation, the oil ranges in color from brilliant blue to deep green when fresh
but turns to dark yellow after storage. Despite the color fading, the oil does
not lose its potency. Approximately 120 secondary metabolites have been
identified in chamomile, including 28 terpenoids and 36 flavonoids. Roman
chamomile essential oil is mainly constituted from esters of angelic acid and
tiglic acid, plus farnesene and a-pinene, which have anti-inflammatory and
Considered to be one of the most ancient and versatile
essential oils, Roman chamomile essential oil has been used to treat a variety
of conditions because of its anti-spasmodic effects due to its high esters
content. Today, it’s commonly used in the natural treatment of nervous system
problems, eczema, fever, heartburn, gout, anxiety and insomnia.
Proven Benefits of Roman Chamomile Essential Oil
Anxiety and Depression: Roman chamomile essential oil has been
used as a mild sedative to calm nerves and reduce anxiety by promoting
relaxation. Inhaling Roman chamomile is one of the best ways to utilize
essential oils for anxiety. The fragrance is carried directly to the brain and
serves as an emotional trigger. Research shows that Roman chamomile has been
used for relief of depressive and anxiety symptoms all over the world,
including a number of regions in southern Italy, Sardinia, Morocco and Brazil.
Serves as a Natural Allergy Reliever: Roman chamomile possesses antimicrobial and antioxidant properties, and it’s commonly used for hay fever. It has the power to relieve mucus congestion, irritations, swelling and skin conditions that are associated with seasonal allergy symptoms. When applied topically, Roman chamomile oil helps relieve skin irritations that may be due to food allergies or sensitivities.
Alleviate PMS Symptoms: Roman chamomile essential oil serves as
a natural mood booster that helps reduce feelings of depression — plus its antispasmodic
properties allow it to soothe menstrual cramps and body aches that are commonly
associated with PMS, such as headaches and back pain. Its relaxant properties
make it a valuable remedy for PMS symptoms, and it can even help clear up acne
that may appear as a result of hormone fluctuations.
Symptoms of Insomnia: The relaxing properties of Roman
chamomile promote healthy sleep and fight insomnia. A 2006 case study explored
the inhalation effects of Roman chamomile essential oil on mood and sleep. The
results found the volunteers experienced more drowsiness and calmness,
demonstrating its potential to improve sleep and help enter a restful state.
Inhalation of chamomile reduces a stress-induced increase in plasma
adrenocorticotropic hormone levels.
Boosts Skin Health: Roman chamomile promotes smooth, healthy skin and relieves irritations because of its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. It has been used as a natural remedy for eczema, wounds, ulcers, gout, skin irritations, bruises, burns, canker cores, and even skin conditions like cracked nipples, chicken pox, ear and eye infections, poison ivy, and diaper rash.
Digestive Health: Chamomile is used traditionally for numerous
gastrointestinal conditions, including digestive disorders. Roman chamomile
essential oil contains anodyne compounds that are antispasmodic and can be used
to treat or relieve digestive issues, such as gas, leaky gut, acid reflux,
indigestion, diarrhea and vomiting. It’s especially helpful in dispelling gas,
soothing the stomach and relaxing the muscles so food can move through the
intestines with ease. Because of its relaxing properties, Roman chamomile can
also be used internally and topically to get rid of nausea.
Heart Health: Roman chamomile provides cardiovascular
protection because of its high levels of flavonoids, which have been shown to
significantly reduce mortality from coronary heart disease when taken
internally. Because of the flavonoids present in Roman chamomile essential oil,
it may lower blood pressure and have a relaxing effect on the heart.
Relieve Arthritic Pain: A study in human volunteers demonstrated
that chamomile flavonoids and essential oils penetrate below the surface into
deeper skin layers. This is important for their use as topical
anti-inflammatory agents that can effectively treat arthritic pain. When
applied topically or added to a warm water bath, Roman chamomile oil helps
reduce pain in the lower back, knees, wrists, fingers and other problematic
Enough for Children: For centuries, mothers have used chamomile to
calm crying children, reduce fevers, eliminate earaches and soothe upset
stomachs. It’s often called the “kid calmer” because of its ability to help
children with ADD/ADHD, and it’s one of the gentlest essential oils on the
planet, making it great for infants and children.
Displays Anticancer Activity: Studies evaluating chamomile on pre-clinical models of skin, prostate, breast and ovarian cancer have shown promising growth inhibitory effects. In a 2007 study conducted at Case Western Reserve University in Ohio, chamomile extracts were shown to cause minimal growth inhibitory effects on normal cells but significant reductions in cell viability in various human cancer cell lines. Chamomile exposure induced apoptosis in cancer cells but not in normal cells at similar doses. The study represents the first reported demonstration of the anticancer effects of chamomile.
In addition to these Roman chamomile essential oil benefits, preliminary research suggests that chamomile may also help treat hemorrhoids, have a protective effect on pancreatic beta cells in diminishing hyperglycemia-related oxidative stress, relieve symptoms of vaginitis (vaginal inflammation), treat the common cold, and relieve sore throat and hoarseness.
to Use Roman Chamomile Essential Oil – Roman chamomile essential
oil is available in health stores and online. It can be diffused, applied to
the skin topically and taken internally. Here are some easy ways to use Roman
To fight anxiety and depression, diffuse 5
drops, or inhale it directly from the bottle.
To improve digestion and leaky gut, apply 2–4
drops topically to the abdomen. When diluted with a carrier oil like coconut
oil, it can even be used in low doses for children with colic and diarrhea.
For a restful sleep, diffuse chamomile oil
next to bed, rub 1–2 drops onto the temples or inhale it directly from the
To help calm children, diffuse Roman
chamomile oil at home or dilute 1–2 drops with coconut oil and apply the
mixture topically to the area in need (such as the temples, stomach, wrists,
back of neck or bottoms of the feet).
To use as a home remedy for acne, treat
various skin conditions and combat the signs of aging, add 2–3 drops to a clean
cotton ball and apply chamomile oil to the area of concern, or add 5 drops to a
face wash. If you have very sensitive skin, dilute chamomile with a carrier oil
before applying it topically. (15)
To promote heart health, apply 2–4 drops
topically over the heart or take internally by placing it under the tongue.
To ease nausea, inhale Roman chamomile
directly from the bottle, or combine it with ginger, peppermint and lavender
oil and diffuse. It can also be used topically on temples to help with nausea.
Roman Chamomile Essential Oil Precautions: Because Roman chamomile oil is an emmenagogue, which means that it stimulates blood flow in the pelvic area, it should not be used during pregnancy.
Interactions: If you currently take any of the following
drugs, you should not use chamomile without first talking to your health care
thinning medications (anticoagulants and antiplatelets):
Chamomile may increase the risk of bleeding when taken with blood-thinners such
as warfarin (Coumadin), clopidogrel (Plavix), and aspirin.
Chamomile can make these drugs stronger, including:
drugs, such as phenytoin (Dilantin) and valproic acid
such as alprazolam (Xanax) and diazepam (Valium)
to treat insomnia, such as zolpidem (Ambien), zaleplon
(Sonata), eszopiclone (Lunesta), and ramelteon (Rozerem)
antidepressants, such as amitriptyline (Elavil)
The same is true of sedative herbs, such as valerian, kava, and catnip.
pressure medications: Chamomile may lower blood pressure slightly.
Taking it with drugs for high blood pressure could cause blood pressure to drop
medications: Chamomile may lower blood sugar. Taking it
with diabetes drugs could raise the risk of hypoglycemia or low blood sugar.
drugs: Because chamomile is broken down by the liver, it may
interact with other drugs that are broken down the same way. o weeks at a time
and use only the highest quality essential oil.
F. Chialva, G. Gabri, P.A.P. Liddle, et al.
Qualitative Evaluation of Aromatic Herbs by Direct Headspace GC Analysis.
(Journal of HRC & CC 5, 1982), 182-188.
S. R. Srinivas. Atlas of Essential Oils. (New
York: Srinivas, 1986).
F. Zani, G. Massimo, S. Benvenuti, et al.
Studies on the Genotoxic Properties of Essential Oils with Bacillus subtilis
Rec-assay and Salmonella/Microsome Reversion Assay. (Planta Med. 57, 1991),
Other Names: Aceite de Bergamota, Bergamot, Bergamot
Orange, Bergamota, Bergamotier, Bergamoto, Bergamotte, Bergamotto Bigarade
Orange, Citrus Bergamia, Citrus aurantium var. bergamia, Huile de Bergamote,
MISCELLANY: Despite the fact that the bergamot fruit is
inedible, the oil has many culinary and house hold uses. It is the
characteristic flavor of Earl Grey tea, and is used as a fragrance for pipe
Essential Oil –
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed or Steam Distilled (less
Bergamot is a plant that produces a type of citrus fruit.
Oil taken from the peel of the fruit is used to make medicine. Some people
treat a skin condition called psoriasis by applying bergamot oil directly to
the skin and then shining long-wave ultraviolet (UV) light on the affected
area. Bergamot oil is also applied to the skin (used topically) for a tumor
caused by a fungal infection (mycosis fungoides) and for pigment loss
(vitiligo). It is also used as an insecticide to protect the body against lice
and other parasites. Bergamot oil is sometimes inhaled (used as aromatherapy)
to reduce anxiety during radiation treatment. In foods, bergamot oil is widely
used as a citrus flavoring agent, especially in gelatins and puddings. In
manufacturing, bergamot oil is used in perfumes, creams, lotions, soaps, and
Healing with Bergamot
releases emotional pain
works as a powerful antidepressant
relieves joint and muscle pain
aids digestive system
soothes skin irritations
works as a sedative
cleanses oily skin
kills germs and bacteria
Analgesic: Bergamot essential oil reduces the feeling of pain in the body. Actually, it stimulates secretion of certain hormones which lessen the sensitivity of nerves to pain. Therefore, it is very helpful in case of headaches, sprains, muscle aches or any other symptoms or ailments which require a heavy dosage of analgesic pills. This means that you can avoid the dangerous side effects of many over the counter pain medicines, which often have adverse side effects and can damage your liver and kidneys, as well as cause blood thinning and insomnia.
relaxes nerves and muscles, thereby giving quick relief for cramps,
convulsions, and painful muscle contractions. This can also be important for
people with chronic coughing or respiratory conditions, as well as asthma,
which is similar to a spasmodic reaction.
& Vulnerary: The same disinfectant and antibiotic
properties of bergamot oil make it a good antiseptic agent. It not only
promotes fast healing of wounds, cracks on the skin and heels, ulcers, eczema,
and itching but also protects wounds from becoming septic and developing deadly
tetanus. It not only treats and heals the effects of other infections but
inhibits the formation of new ones.
This property of bergamot oil is the reason behind its extensive use in
cosmetics and skin care products such as beauty soaps, creams, and lotions.
Cicatrisant means a property or an agent which helps scars and other marks on
the skin to disappear. It also makes the distribution of pigments and melanin
uniform, resulting in the fading away of marks and an even, attractive skin
tone. This essential oil is commonly used to eliminate the unsightly effects of
acne, which can leave noticeable scars and marks on the affected areas for many
discussed above, bergamot essential oil activates and increases secretions of
the digestive acids, enzymes, and bile and facilitates digestion. It also
synchronizes and regulates the peristaltic motion of the intestines and in this
way, it quickens the digestive process and reduces strain to the intestinal
tract. In this way, bergamot essential oil can reduce constipation, make bowel
movements regular, and prevent gastrointestinal complications like colorectal
cancer and other uncomfortable or dangerous conditions.
property of bergamot oil is popular among the younger generation who is always
trying new deodorants, searching for something refreshing and natural. Bergamot
essential oil is an excellent deodorant. Its refreshing aroma and disinfectant
properties, which inhibit the growth of germs causing body-odor, make it an
effective and attractive delivery system as a deodorant. Citrus smells are very
powerful and can overcome or eliminate many other odors, which is why Bergamot
oil is also used in room fresheners and sprays.
febrifuge is a substance or an agent that reduces fever and lowers body
temperature. Bergamot is a good febrifuge for a number of reasons. First of
all, as an antibiotic, it fights infections that arise from viruses, bacteria,
and protozoa that cause fever, including influenza (virus), malaria (protozoa)
and typhoid (typhus bacteria). Secondly, it stimulates the metabolic system and
gland secretions, thereby providing a feeling of warmth and resulting in
additional secretion (perspiration or sweat) from the Eccrine glands (sweat
glands) and sebaceous (sebum) glands, thus reducing body temperature. This can
also reduce the toxicity of the body through perspiration, and clean out the
glands and pores of any foreign toxins that can result in a variety of skin
& Sedative: The flavonoids present in Bergamot oil are
very good relaxants as well. They soothe nerves and reduce nervous tension,
anxiety, and stress, all of which can help cure or treat ailments associated
with stress such as high blood pressure, insomnia, and depression. They can
also stimulate the activity of certain hormones in the body, which induce
feelings of relaxation and sedation, like dopamine and serotonin.
kills worms, and it is a subtle and fragrant choice for children who have
contracted worms. It can also be applied on unhealthy, infected teeth or used
as a mouthwash to kill oral germs and protect teeth from the development of
cavities. Intestinal worms can result in malnourishment and other serious
deficiencies including various forms of anemia, so eliminating these worms,
particularly in growing children, is a very important application of bergamot
Benefits: Bergamot essential oil is also a tonic, which means that
it tones up the respiratory, circulatory, digestive, excretory, and nervous
system, as well as skin and muscles. It is also anti-congestive and is used in
vaporizers to relieve congestion and respiratory problems, particularly during
coughs and colds. It works as an expectorant to loosen up phlegm and mucus in
the respiratory tracts and helps the body to eliminate through natural avenues
like sneezing and coughs, thereby reducing the total amount of material and eliminating
some of the germs and toxins that caused the condition in the first place.
Uses for Bergamot
Anxiety during radiation treatment.
Developing evidence suggests that inhaling bergamot oil as aromatherapy does
help reduce anxiety in people receiving radiation treatment.
Assists in alleviating symptoms and complications
of bacterial infections – According to a study published in the April 2009
issue of the Journal of Applied Microbiology, bergamot oil can produce positive
results against Enterococcus faecium and Enterococcus faecalis bacteria that
are resistant to the potent antibiotic vancomycin. These enterococcal species
are a common source of a variety of infections, including urinary tract
infections (UTI), bacteremia, endocarditis, and meningitis. Just add bergamot
oil to your sitz bath or hip bath to help prevent the spread of bacterial
infections from the urethra into the bladder.
Acts as a substitute for statins – A newly
published research in the Journal of Natural Products revealed that citrus
bergamot has statin-like principles and carries the 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaric
acid (HMG) moiety. Today, 1 in 4 Americans over age 45 now takes
cholesterol-lowering drugs known as statins, typically for the primary
prevention of heart attacks and strokes. If you’ll ask me, not only is their
benefit highly limited to those with a genetic condition, but these drugs come
with an avalanche of potential side effects, too. Keep in mind: there are far
better ways to prevent heart disease than taking statins or unnecessarily
lowering your cholesterol, including eating right, exercising, and maintaining
healthy vitamin D levels.
Psoriasis, when used along with UV light.
Early research suggests that applying bergamot oil to the skin along with UV
light is not more effective than UV light alone for reducing plaque psoriasis.
Treating a tumor under the skin due to a
fungal infection (mycosis fungoides), when used along with ultra-violet (UV)
Speeds up the healing process for cold sores,
mouth ulcers, and herpes – Bergamot oil has a similar antibacterial effect on
shingles and chickenpox, which are also caused by the varicella zoster virus
from herpes. Apply bergamot essential oil topically on affected area until
Helps prevent and improve skin conditions
from fungal infections – In a study published in the Journal of Antimicrobial
Chemotherapy, Italian researchers have proven bergamot essential oil’s amazing
antifungal properties when used as a topical remedy for infections brought by
candida fungus strains.
Helps reduce anxiety and stress – Experts say
that when used in aromatherapy preparations, bergamot oil can help lessen
stress and anxiety levels of patients prior to surgery. It also helps relieve
depression. Learn how aromatherapy can resolve your anxiety issues.
Protecting the body against lice and other worms
Loss of the color pigment on the skin
UNSAFE when used on the skin (topically), because it can make
the skin sensitive to the sun and more vulnerable to skin cancer. People who
work with bergamot can develop skin problems including blisters, scabs, pigment
spots, rashes, sensitivity to the sun, and cancerous changes.
Precautions & Warnings:
oil is POSSIBLY UNSAFE in children when taken by mouth in large amounts. There
have been serious side effects, including convulsion and death, in children who
have taken large amounts of bergamot oil.
and breast-feeding: Do not use bergamot oil on your skin if you
are pregnant or breast-feeding. It is POSSIBLY UNSAFE.
Bergamot might lower blood sugar levels. This could affect blood sugar control
in people with diabetes and cause blood sugar levels to go to low. Monitor your
blood sugar closely.
Bergamot might lower blood sugar. There is some concern that it might interfere
with blood sugar control during surgery. Stop using bergamot at least 2 weeks
before a scheduled surgery.
that increase sensitivity to sunlight (Photosensitizing drugs) interacts with
BERGAMOT. Some medications can increase sensitivity to sunlight.
Topical use of bergamot oil might also increase your sensitivity to sunlight.
Using bergamot oil topically along with medication that increase sensitivity to
sunlight could increase the chances of sunburn, blistering or rashes on areas
of skin exposed to sunlight. Be sure to wear sunblock and protective clothing
when spending time in the sun. Some drugs that cause photosensitivity include
amitriptyline (Elavil), Ciprofloxacin (Cipro), norfloxacin (Noroxin),
lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), ofloxacin (Floxin), levofloxacin (Levaquin),
sparfloxacin (Zagam), gatifloxacin (Tequin), moxifloxacin (Avelox),
trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole (Septra), tetracycline, methoxsalen
(8-methoxypsoralen, 8-MOP, Oxsoralen), and Trioxsalen (Trisoralen).
Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.
Privacy & Cookies Policy
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.